Sumo Movies
Aki Basho 2005

Movies of day   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15

Day 1

Makushita

Yoshiazuma vs Kimurayama
Ryuo vs Nishikikaze
Nodera vs Bushuyama
Kitataiki vs Satoyama
Oga vs Dewaotori
Wakainami vs Hokutojo
Tamamitsukuni vs Takamifuji
Maikaze vs Daishoma
Chiyotenzan vs Hochiyama

Jūryō

Kinkaiyama vs Baruto
Dairaido vs Yotsukasa
Ryuho vs Shiraishi
Takanotsuru vs Raiko
Masatsukasa vs Kotokasuga
Asofuji vs Kanbayashi
Kyokunankai vs Tamakasuga
Otsukasa vs Yoshikaze
Daishodai vs Kobo
Kitazakura vs Daimanazuru
Toki vs Ushiomaru
Senshuyama vs Tochinohana
Buyuzan vs Kasuganishiki
Katayama vs Toyonoshima

Makuuchi

Harunoyama vs Shimotori
Tochinonada vs Kisenosato
Kasugao vs Wakatoba
Takanowaka vs Tokitsuumi

Day 2

Makushita

Hoshihikari vs Kirinoumi
Arawashi vs Daisogen
Terukaze vs Sotenzan
Tamarikido vs Hoshikaze
Fukkoyama vs Takakoyama
Yotsuguruma vs Kotokuni
Yutakamaru vs Matsumidori
Kaido vs Fukuzono
Kakureizan vs Tochitenko
Tenichi vs Takanoyama
Dewanofuji vs Isobe
Hokutoiwa vs Dewanosato
Asahimaru vs Surugatsukasa
Musashiryu vs Mokonami
Homasho vs Sumanofuji
Kakuryu vs Hayateumi
Nakao vs Chiyohakuho

Jūryō

Dairaido vs Chiyotenzan
Ryuho vs Baruto
Yotsukasa vs Shiraishi
Masatsukasa vs Takanotsuru
Raiko vs Kotokasuga
Kyokunankai vs Asofuji
Kanbayashi vs Tamakasuga
Daishodai vs Otsukasa
Yoshikaze vs Kobo
Toki vs Kitazakura
Daimanazuru vs Ushiomaru
Buyuzan vs Tochinohana
Senshuyama vs Kasuganishiki
Harunoyama vs Katayama

Makuuchi

Tochinonada vs Toyonoshima
Shimotori vs Kisenosato
Takanowaka vs Kasugao

Day 3

Makushita

Shironishiki vs Shibuya
Fujitsukasa vs Kainowaka
Yakigaya vs Omusashi
Wakakirin vs Chiyonohana
Miyamoto vs Nakanokuni
Tatsuyutaka vs Kotohikari
Rikiryu vs Kirinoumi
Arawashi vs Asahibenten
Kirinowaka vs Sotenzan
Tamarikido vs Toyonokuni
Oumiryu vs Takakoyama
Yotsuguruma vs Koryu
Hoshizakura vs Matsumidori
Masutsuyoshi vs Fukuzono
Kaido vs Tochitenko
Tenichi vs Yoshiazuma
Isobe vs Nishikikaze
Hokutoiwa vs Nodera
Satoyama vs Surugatsukasa
Hokutojo vs Musashiryu
Homasho vs Wakainami
Kakuryu vs Tamamitsukuni
Maikaze vs Hayateumi
Daishoma vs Nakao
Hochiyama vs Kinkaiyama

Jūryō

Baruto vs Yotsukasa
Ryuho vs Chiyohakuho
Dairaido vs Shiraishi
Asofuji vs Takanotsuru
Masatsukasa vs Kanbayashi
Kyokunankai vs Raiko
Kotokasuga vs Tamakasuga
Kitazakura vs Otsukasa
Yoshikaze vs Daimanazuru
Toki vs Daishodai
Kobo vs Ushiomaru
Katayama vs Tochinohana
Senshuyama vs Toyonoshima
Harunoyama vs Buyuzan

Makuuchi

Kasuganishiki vs Kisenosato
Kasugao vs Shimotori
Tochinonada vs Wakatoba
Jumonji vs Tokitsuumi

Day 4

Makushita

Gokenzan vs Kyokushoten
Niioka vs Nakano
Fudoyama vs Hakuba
Toshinyama vs Fujinokaze
Wakatenro vs Daitensho
Aogifuji vs Enatsukasa
Munakata vs Kakuo
Ryugi vs Sawai
Ichinotani vs Hoshihikari
Saita vs Daisogen
Musashifuji vs Terukaze
Hoshikaze vs Hananosato
Kotokanyu vs Fukkoyama
Hakiai vs Kotokuni
Yutakamaru vs Kaonishiki
Kakureizan vs Hamanishiki
Komanofuji vs Kimurayama
Ryuo vs Takanoyama
Dewanofuji vs Bushuyama
Kitataiki vs Dewanosato
Asahimaru vs Dewaotori
Oga vs Mokonami
Sumanofuji vs Takamifuji

Jūryō

Masatsukasa vs Ryuho
Dairaido vs Raiko
Asofuji vs Baruto
Yotsukasa vs Kotokasuga
Kyokunankai vs Shiraishi
Takanotsuru vs Tamakasuga
Daishodai vs Kanbayashi
Toki vs Otsukasa
Senshuyama vs Kitazakura
Yoshikaze vs Ushiomaru
Kobo vs Tochinohana
Katayama vs Daimanazuru
Harunoyama vs Kasuganishiki
Buyuzan vs Toyonoshima

Makuuchi

Takanowaka vs Tochinonada
Jumonji vs Shimotori
Kasugao vs Tokitsuumi
Kisenosato vs Tochisakae

Day 5

Makushita

Satsukiumi vs Sadanishiki
Amuru vs Kyokushoten
Kasugakuni vs Kagaya
Fudoyama vs Nakano
Wakakirin vs Omusashi
Aogifuji vs Munakata
Tatsuyutaka vs Miyamoto
Ichinotani vs Ryugi
Arawashi vs Hoshihikari
Terukaze vs Kirinowaka
Tamarikido vs Sotenzan
Fukkoyama vs Hananosato
Takakoyama vs Koryu
Yutakamaru vs Hoshizakura
Kotokuni vs Kaonishiki
Kaido vs Komanofuji
Tenichi vs Tochitenko
Dewanofuji vs Ryuo
Isobe vs Dewanosato
Asahimaru vs Kitataiki
Oga vs Musashiryu
Hokutojo vs Sumanofuji
Kakuryu vs Homasho
Tamamitsukuni vs Nakao
Hayateumi vs Chiyohakuho
Chiyotenzan vs Daishoma
Maikaze vs Kinkaiyama

Jūryō

Hochiyama vs Yotsukasa
Takanotsuru vs Dairaido
Ryuho vs Kotokasuga
Asofuji vs Shiraishi
Kyokunankai vs Baruto
Masatsukasa vs Tamakasuga
Otsukasa vs Raiko
Kitazakura vs Yoshikaze
Daishodai vs Daimanazuru
Toki vs Kanbayashi
Senshuyama vs Ushiomaru
Buyuzan vs Kobo
Kasuganishiki vs Toyonoshima
Harunoyama vs Tochinohana

Makuuchi

Kasugao vs Katayama
Kisenosato vs Tokitsuumi
Jumonji vs Tochinonada
Shimotori vs Tochisakae

Day 6

Makushita

Teruazuma vs Daiyuchi
Asanotosa vs Sugita
Asatofuji vs Mitanoyama
Furuichi vs Kyokutenzan
Kyokuryudake vs Fujiryu
Niioka vs Gokenzan
Fujitsukasa vs Shibuya
Hakuba vs Kainowaka
Chiyonohana vs Yakigaya
Daitensho vs Enatsukasa
Kotohikari vs Nakanokuni
Kakuo vs Sawai
Rikiryu vs Asahibenten
Kirinoumi vs Daisogen
Musashifuji vs Saita
Toyonokuni vs Hoshikaze
Kotokanyu vs Oumiryu
Hakiai vs Yotsuguruma
Masutsuyoshi vs Matsumidori
Kimurayama vs Takanoyama
Nodera vs Nishikikaze
Hokutoiwa vs Bushuyama
Surugatsukasa vs Dewaotori
Satoyama vs Mokonami
Wakainami vs Takamifuji

Jūryō

Takanotsuru vs Daishoma
Masatsukasa vs Dairaido
Asofuji vs Ryuho
Baruto vs Kotokasuga
Yotsukasa vs Kanbayashi
Otsukasa vs Shiraishi
Raiko vs Tamakasuga
Kyokunankai vs Yoshikaze
Senshuyama vs Daishodai
Daimanazuru vs Tochinohana
Katayama vs Kobo
Toki vs Kasuganishiki
Harunoyama vs Kitazakura
Ushiomaru vs Toyonoshima

Makuuchi

Tochinonada vs Buyuzan
Kasugao vs Kisenosato
Takanowaka vs Shimotori
Tokitsuumi vs Tochisakae

Day 7

Makushita

Sadanishiki vs Fujiryu
Shironishiki vs Niioka
Omusashi vs Kainowaka
Yakigaya vs Fudoyama
Yakigaya vs Fudoyama (tori-naoshi)
The tori-naoshi was stopped after 4 minutes and a rematch was scheduled. Wakakirin vs Shibuya
Kotohikari vs Chiyonohana
Kotohikari vs Chiyonohana (tori-naoshi)
Yakigaya vs Fudoyama (rematch)
Munakata vs Sawai
Hoshihikari vs Tatsuyutaka
Ichinotani vs Aogifuji
Terukaze vs Toyonokuni
Oumiryu vs Kotokuni
Yutakamaru vs Koryu
Kaido vs Kaonishiki
Komanofuji vs Tochitenko
Tenichi vs Fukuzono
Dewanofuji vs Kimurayama
Hokutoiwa vs Satoyama
Asahimaru vs Dewanosato
Oga vs Surugatsukasa
Wakainami vs Musashiryu
Kakuryu vs Takamifuji
Maikaze vs Hokutojo
Maikaze vs Hokutojo (tori-naoshi)
Hochiyama vs Chiyohakuho
Chiyotenzan vs Homasho
Hayateumi vs Kinkaiyama

Jūryō

Nakao vs Yotsukasa
Masatsukasa vs Baruto
Dairaido vs Kotokasuga
Asofuji vs Raiko
Kyokunankai vs Ryuho
Shiraishi vs Tamakasuga
Otsukasa vs Takanotsuru
Daishodai vs Yoshikaze
Kitazakura vs Kanbayashi
Buyuzan vs Ushiomaru
Katayama vs Kasuganishiki
Toki vs Toyonoshima
Harunoyama vs Senshuyama

Makuuchi

Tochinohana vs Shimotori
Tochinonada vs Tokitsuumi
Jumonji vs Takanowaka
Kotonowaka vs Kasugao

Day 8

Makushita

Kitataiki vs Ryuo
Bushuyama vs Dewaotori
Nishikikaze vs Mokonami
Tamamitsukuni vs Sumanofuji

Jūryō

Dairaido vs Baruto
Ryuho vs Yotsukasa
Takanotsuru vs Shiraishi
Masatsukasa vs Raiko
Kyokunankai vs Kotokasuga
Asofuji vs Tamakasuga
Kanbayashi vs Yoshikaze
Kitazakura vs Daishodai
Otsukasa vs Kobo
Senshuyama vs Daimanazuru
Toki vs Tochinohana
Katayama vs Buyuzan
Ushiomaru vs Kasuganishiki
Harunoyama vs Toyonoshima

Makuuchi

Tochinonada vs Shimotori
Takanowaka vs Wakatoba
Kotonowaka vs Tokitsuumi
Kasugao vs Tochisakae

Day 9

Makushita

Amuru vs Asanotosa
Kagaya vs Shibuya
Wakakirin vs Nakanokuni
Komanofuji vs Takanoyama
Ryuo vs Bushuyama
Nodera vs Surugatsukasa
Dewanofuji vs Musashiryu
Wakainami vs Dewaotori
Tamamitsukuni vs Hayateumi
Maikaze vs Kitataiki
Kakuryu vs Nakao
Hochiyama vs Takamifuji
Daishoma vs Chiyohakuho
Chiyotenzan vs Oga
Sumanofuji vs Kinkaiyama

Jūryō

Baruto vs Raiko
Takanotsuru vs Kotokasuga
Asofuji vs Yotsukasa
Dairaido vs Kanbayashi
Otsukasa vs Ryuho
Masatsukasa vs Yoshikaze
Daishodai vs Shiraishi
Kyokunankai vs Kobo
Toki vs Tamakasuga
Kitazakura vs Tochinohana
Buyuzan vs Senshuyama
Daimanazuru vs Toyonoshima
Harunoyama vs Ushiomaru

Makuuchi

Kasuganishiki vs Shimotori
Kasugao vs Tochinonada
Takanowaka vs Katayama

Day 10

Makushita

Takanofuji vs Mitanoyama
Furuichi vs Koriyama
Tamaryoma vs Kyokushoten
Shironishiki vs Gokenzan
Toshinyama vs Fudoyama
Kainowaka vs Wakatenro
Omusashi vs Kakuo
Munakata vs Kirinoumi
Arawashi vs Ryugi The gyōji's decision was reversed after a mono-ii.
Saita vs Ichinotani
Rikiryu vs Kirinowaka
Hoshihikari vs Sotenzan
Oumiryu vs Hoshikaze
Homasho vs Mokonami

Jūryō

Takanotsuru vs Ryuho
Yotsukasa vs Raiko
Asofuji vs Dairaido
Kyokunankai vs Masatsukasa
Shiraishi vs Kanbayashi
Baruto vs Yoshikaze
Kotokasuga vs Kobo
Senshuyama vs Otsukasa
Tamakasuga vs Ushiomaru
Buyuzan vs Daimanazuru
Kitazakura vs Kasuganishiki
Harunoyama vs Toki
Daishodai vs Toyonoshima

Makuuchi

Tochinonada vs Katayama
Jumonji vs Tochinohana
Kotonowaka vs Takanowaka
Wakatoba vs Tochisakae

Day 11

Sandanme

Mizakura vs Ashu

Makushita

Katsunofuji vs Kagaya
Gokenzan vs Fujinokaze
Omusashi vs Daitensho
Ryugi vs Tatsuyutaka
Arawashi vs Kotohikari
Terukaze vs Ichinotani
Saita vs Hananosato
Kotokuni vs Hoshizakura
Takakoyama vs Matsumidori
Toyonokuni vs Komanofuji
Fukkoyama vs Tochitenko
Hamanishiki vs Kimurayama
Isobe vs Tenichi
Nodera vs Takanoyama
Kitataiki vs Bushuyama
Surugatsukasa vs Musashiryu
Tamarikido vs Mokonami
Wakainami vs Asahimaru
Oga vs Hayateumi
Kakuryu vs Daishoma
Maikaze vs Musashifuji
Sumanofuji vs Nakao
Tamamitsukuni vs Chiyohakuho
Chiyotenzan vs Takamifuji
Hokutojo vs Kinkaiyama

Jūryō

Hochiyama vs Raiko
Shiraishi vs Kotokasuga
Asofuji vs Masatsukasa
Ryuho vs Kanbayashi
Dairaido vs Tamakasuga
Yotsukasa vs Yoshikaze
Daishodai vs Baruto
Kitazakura vs Takanotsuru
Toki vs Kyokunankai
Senshuyama vs Kobo
Otsukasa vs Kasuganishiki
Katayama vs Ushiomaru
Tochinohana vs Toyonoshima
Harunoyama vs Daimanazuru

Day 12

Makushita

Niioka vs Amuru
Nakano vs Hakuba
Shibuya vs Kainowaka
Fudoyama vs Wakatenro
Wakakirin vs Furuichi
Chiyonohana vs Enatsukasa
Aogifuji vs Tamaryoma
Fujitsukasa vs Nakanokuni
Kakuo vs Rikiryu
Hoshihikari vs Miyamoto
Sawai vs Kirinoumi
Asahibenten vs Daisogen
Kirinowaka vs Hoshikaze
Kotokanyu vs Sotenzan
Yutakamaru vs Yotsuguruma
Kaido vs Oumiryu
Kakureizan vs Koryu
Masutsuyoshi vs Nishikikaze
Dewanofuji vs Kaonishiki
Ryuo vs Dewanosato
Hokutoiwa vs Dewaotori
Homasho vs Satoyama

Jūryō

Ryuho vs Dairaido
Takanotsuru vs Yotsukasa
Chiyotenzan vs Shiraishi
Baruto vs Tamakasuga
Daishodai vs Masatsukasa
Toki vs Raiko
Kotokasuga vs Daimanazuru
Senshuyama vs Kanbayashi
Buyuzan vs Otsukasa
Asofuji vs Tochinohana
Katayama vs Kitazakura
Kyokunankai vs Kasuganishiki
Harunoyama vs Kobo
Yoshikaze vs Toyonoshima

Makuuchi

Jumonji vs Ushiomaru
Kotonowaka vs Tochisakae
Hakurozan vs Kasugao
Wakatoba vs Ishide

Day 13

Sandanme

Takaazuma vs Fujiarashi
Kotonomine vs Keno
Yoshio vs Tokusegawa
Akiyama vs Minaminoshima
Shishio vs Takanofuji

Makushita

Maenowaka vs Sadanishiki
Kyokuryudake vs Teruazuma
Fudoyama vs Satsukiumi
Gokenzan vs Kainowaka
Wakatenro vs Enatsukasa
Miyamoto vs Daitensho
Tatsuyutaka vs Chiyonohana
Ryugi vs Asahibenten
Musashifuji vs Tamaryoma
Tamarikido vs Wakakirin
Fukkoyama vs Oumiryu
Yotsuguruma vs Takakoyama
Yutakamaru vs Kimurayama
Matsumidori vs Takanoyama
Tochitenko vs Dewanosato
Ryuo vs Surugatsukasa
Hokutojo vs Kitataiki
Sumanofuji vs Hayateumi
Chiyohakuho vs Kinkaiyama

Jūryō

Ryuho vs Kakuryu
Masatsukasa vs Shiraishi
Dairaido vs Yoshikaze
Daishodai vs Yotsukasa
Raiko vs Kobo
Toki vs Takanotsuru
Kanbayashi vs Ushiomaru
Senshuyama vs Asofuji
Baruto vs Tochinohana
Buyuzan vs Kitazakura
Katayama vs Kotokasuga
Tamakasuga vs Toyonoshima
Harunoyama vs Otsukasa

Makuuchi

Day 14

Sandanme

Hamaeiko vs Takamaru
Taika vs Tokinoumi
Shinnishiki vs Wakaryusei
Saito vs Tamanotaka
Futasegawa vs Chokozan
Mizuguchi vs Kimenryu
Tachigami vs Tochinoyama
Ryukai vs Sokokurai

Makushita

Tamawashi vs Koriyama
Amuru vs Kyokutenzan
Asanotosa vs Fujiryu
Shironishiki vs Sugita
Niioka vs Hakuba
Yakigaya vs Fujinokaze
Omusashi vs Nakanokuni
Nakano vs Munakata
Ichinotani vs Sawai
Arawashi vs Hoshikaze
Terukaze vs Hananosato
Fujitsukasa vs Koryu
Hoshizakura vs Kaonishiki
Tenichi vs Komanofuji
Nodera vs Yoshiazuma
Fukuzono vs Satoyama
Nishikikaze vs Dewaotori
Tamamitsukuni vs Wakainami
Musashiryu vs Nakao

Jūryō

Takanotsuru vs Hochiyama
Otsukasa vs Kotokasuga
Yotsukasa vs Tamakasuga
Daishodai vs Dairaido
Shiraishi vs Yoshikaze
Kitazakura vs Kyokunankai
Kanbayashi vs Kobo
Toki vs Ryuho
Senshuyama vs Masatsukasa
Buyuzan vs Raiko
Daimanazuru vs Kasuganishiki
Harunoyama vs Asofuji
Baruto vs Toyonoshima
Tochinonada vs Ushiomaru

Makuuchi

Jumonji vs Katayama
Tochinohana vs Tokitsuumi
Hakurozan vs Takanowaka
Shimotori vs Ishide

Day 15

Makushita

Hokutoiwa vs Isobe
Asahimaru vs Bushuyama
Homasho vs Oga
Mokonami vs Takamifuji

Jonidan yūshō kettei-sen

Wakanoho vs Nishiuchi