Sumo Movies
Hatsu Basho 2004

Movies of day   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15

Day 1

Day 2

Makushita

Shigezakura vs Wakakosho
Tokitenku vs Ama

Jūryō

Sumanofuji vs Senshuyama
Hakuho vs Juzan
Oginishiki vs Bushuyama
Gokenzan vs Hamanishiki
Masutsuyoshi vs Tochifudo
Nakao vs Roho
Tochinohana vs Daimanazuru
Kaido vs Towanoyama
Oikari vs Wakatenro
Harunoyama vs Wakanoyama
Otsukasa vs Takanotsuru
Futeno vs Kasugao
Toyozakura vs Chiyotenzan

Day 3

Makushita

Daishodai vs Wakakosho
Nadatsukasa vs Shigezakura
Dewanofuji vs Sumiya
Raiko vs Tokitenku

Jūryō

Ama vs Oginishiki
Hamanishiki vs Bushuyama
Nakao vs Hakuho
Sumanofuji vs Daimanazuru
Gokenzan vs Juzan
Tochifudo vs Roho
Wakatenro vs Towanoyama
Oikari vs Masutsuyoshi
Kaido vs Chiyotenzan
Harunoyama vs Tochinohana
Wakanoyama vs Kasugao
Toyozakura vs Futeno

Day 4

Makushita

Hokutoiwa vs Furuichi
Tamaasuka vs Fujinohana
Tochitenko vs Kotokasuga
Kotokanyu vs Toyonoshima
Ryuho vs Asofuji

Jūryō

Dewanofuji vs Tochifudo
Nakao vs Hamanishiki
Juzan vs Bushuyama
Hakuho vs Daimanazuru
Masutsuyoshi vs Sumanofuji
Oginishiki vs Roho
Gokenzan vs Wakanoyama
Takanotsuru vs Kaido
Harunoyama vs Towanoyama
Tochinohana vs Chiyotenzan
Toyozakura vs Oikari
Kasugao vs Kobo

Makuuchi

Otsukasa vs Kaiho
Ushiomaru vs Hayateumi
Asanowaka vs Takanowaka
Tamakasuga vs Wakatoba

Day 5

Makushita

Tokitenku vs Senshuyama
Raiko vs Ama

Jūryō

Hamanishiki vs Juzan
Hakuho vs Sumanofuji
Tochifudo vs Bushuyama
Nakao vs Oginishiki
Gokenzan vs Daimanazuru
Roho vs Wakanoyama
Tochinohana vs Masutsuyoshi
Oikari vs Kaido
Harunoyama vs Chiyotenzan
Otsukasa vs Towanoyama
Futeno vs Kobo
Toyozakura vs Takanotsuru

Day 6

Jūryō

Gokenzan vs Oginishiki
Masutsuyoshi vs Bushuyama
Hakuho vs Roho
Takanotsuru vs Daimanazuru
Wakanoyama vs Futeno
Harunoyama vs Kaido
Otsukasa vs Oikari
Tochinohana vs Kasugao
Toyozakura vs Towanoyama
Chiyotenzan vs Kobo

Makuuchi

Ushiomaru vs Asanowaka
Tamakasuga vs Buyuzan
Kitazakura vs Takanowaka
Yotsukasa vs Hayateumi
Kaiho vs Tochisakae
Kotoryu vs Asasekiryu
Wakatoba vs Kinkaiyama
Shimotori vs Takanonami
Kokkai vs Miyabiyama
Kakizoe vs Jumonji

Day 7

Makushita

Raiko vs Daishodai

Jūryō

Sumanofuji vs Bushuyama
Nakao vs Tokitenku
Juzan vs Daimanazuru
Gokenzan vs Tochifudo
Hamanishiki vs Roho
Kaido vs Oginishiki
Hakuho vs Wakanoyama
Takanotsuru vs Masutsuyoshi
Futeno vs Chiyotenzan
Oikari vs Kasugao
Otsukasa vs Tochinohana
Towanoyama vs Kobo
Toyozakura vs Harunoyama

Day 8

Makushita

Oga vs Kotonomine
Tochitenko vs Wakainami
Yakigaya vs Toyonoshima
Tamaasuka vs Kotokuni

Jūryō

Sumanofuji vs Juzan
Hamanishiki vs Sumiya
Hakuho vs Oginishiki
Tochifudo vs Daimanazuru
Masutsuyoshi vs Gokenzan
Tochinohana vs Bushuyama
Nakao vs Towanoyama
Harunoyama vs Roho
Takanotsuru vs Chiyotenzan There was a mono-ii, the gyōji's decision was reversed.
Otsukasa vs Futeno
Kaido vs Kasugao
Toyozakura vs Wakanoyama
Oikari vs Kobo

Makuuchi

Tennō-presence-style Makuuchi dohyō-iri

Day 9

Makushita

Tokitenku vs Kotokuni
Ryuho vs Ama
Shigezakura vs Senshuyama There was a mono-ii, the gyōji's decision was reversed.
Raiko vs Dewanofuji

Jūryō

Hakuho vs Hamanishiki
Nakao vs Tochifudo
Gokenzan vs Sumanofuji
Takanotsuru vs Bushuyama
Kaido vs Futeno
Oikari vs Roho
Towanoyama vs Chiyotenzan
Masutsuyoshi vs Kasugao
Wakanoyama vs Kobo
Toyozakura vs Otsukasa

Makuuchi

Hayateumi vs Tamakasuga
Harunoyama vs Kaiho
Buyuzan vs Wakatoba

Day 10

Makushita

Wakainami vs Furuichi
Yakigaya vs Kotokanyu
Tochitenko vs Toyonoshima

Jūryō

Hamanishiki vs Sumanofuji
Hakuho vs Tochifudo
Bushuyama vs Daimanazuru
Masutsuyoshi vs Oginishiki
Kaido vs Juzan
Takanotsuru vs Nakao
Oikari vs Gokenzan
Harunoyama vs Futeno
Roho vs Chiyotenzan
Otsukasa vs Wakanoyama
Towanoyama vs Kasugao
Toyozakura vs Kobo

Day 11

Makushita

Tokitenku vs Wakakosho
Dewanofuji vs Ama
Sumiya vs Senshuyama
Raiko vs Shigezakura

Jūryō

Jūryō dohyō-iri

Hamanishiki vs Oginishiki
Sumanofuji vs Tochifudo
Bushuyama vs Roho
Masutsuyoshi vs Nakao
Juzan vs Wakanoyama
Daimanazuru vs Towanoyama
Takanotsuru vs Hakuho
Oikari vs Futeno
Gokenzan vs Kasugao
Otsukasa vs Chiyotenzan
Harunoyama vs Kobo
Toyozakura vs Kaido

Makuuchi

Makuuchi dohyō-iri
Kaiho vs Wakatoba
Kitazakura vs Tochisakae
Yotsukasa vs Takanowaka
Takanonami vs Hayateumi
Ushiomaru vs Kinkaiyama
Kotoryu vs Asanowaka
Tamakasuga vs Jumonji
Aminishiki vs Buyuzan

Day 12

Day 13

Makushita

Kotooshu vs Maikaze
Nadatsukasa vs Yutakaumi
Hokutoiwa vs Senshuyama

Jūryō

Raiko vs Tochifudo
Gokenzan vs Nakao
Kaido vs Daimanazuru
Sumanofuji vs Wakanoyama
Masutsuyoshi vs Towanoyama
Juzan vs Futeno
Oikari vs Bushuyama
Harunoyama vs Hakuho
Takanotsuru vs Kasugao
Otsukasa vs Hamanishiki
Roho vs Kobo

Day 14

Makushita

Hamanoshima vs Wakainami
Shigezakura vs Kotokuni

Jūryō

Wakakosho vs Tochifudo
Masutsuyoshi vs Roho
Kaido vs Nakao
Takanotsuru vs Gokenzan
Wakanoyama vs Towanoyama
Oikari vs Daimanazuru
Hakuho vs Futeno
Harunoyama vs Bushuyama
Hamanishiki vs Chiyotenzan
Otsukasa vs Sumanofuji
Juzan vs Kasugao

Makuuchi

The new kenshō record for Asashoryu vs Chiyotaikai

Day 15

Makushita

Toyonokuni vs Furuichi
Ryuho vs Kotokanyu
Tokitenku vs Asofuji

Jūryō

Nadatsukasa vs Tochifudo
Ama vs Bushuyama
Daishodai vs Daimanazuru
Gokenzan vs Dewanofuji
Roho vs Towanoyama
Takanotsuru vs Wakanoyama
Hamanishiki vs Futeno
Oikari vs Sumanofuji
Juzan vs Chiyotenzan
Hakuho vs Kasugao
Otsukasa vs Kaido
Masutsuyoshi vs Kobo
Toyozakura vs Nakao

Yūshō kettei-sen

Jonidan

Miyamoto vs Asamiyoshi

Jūryō

Wakanoyama vs Roho
Chiyotenzan vs Roho
Chiyotenzan vs Wakanoyama
Roho vs Wakanoyama